Daily Archives

October 7, 2017

SuperNationals-2017

American Racer Cup Short Track SuperNationals Race Day No. 2 Set To Go!

By | News | No Comments

It’s race day at Afton Motorsports Park for the American Racer Cup Short Track SuperNationals 10!

Bob Hilbert Sportswear Short Track Super Series Fueled By VP Modifieds race 50 laps for $5,000 to win and $400 just to take the green flag! This is the 10th edition of the ‘Working Man’s Race’ event.

Also, area Modified champions will participate in American Racer Cup one-on-one match races with $2,000 going to the winner.

IMCA-Modifieds, Street Stocks ($1,000 to win feature plus $500 Champion’s Dash) and Vintage Modifieds complete the card.

Grandstand admission is $22 for Adults. Seniors (ages 65 and up) pay $20. Students (ages 9-14) are $10. Children 8 and under are FREE. Pit admission is $35 with no license required.

Pit gates open at 2 p.m. Grandstand gates open at 3 p.m. Hot laps begin at 5:30 p.m. and racing gets underway at 6:30 p.m.

Hutchings

SHORT TRACK SUPERNATIONALS 10 RACE SUMMARY – OCTOBER 6, 2017

By | News | No Comments

AMERICAN RACER CUP SHORT TRACK SUPERNATIONALS 10 RACE SUMMARY – OCTOBER 6, 2017

Bob Hilbert Sportswear Short Track Super Series Fueled By VP Sportsman Feature Finish (35 laps): CLAUDE HUTCHINGS JR., Nick Nye, Jimmy Wells, Nick Mady, Bill Deckelman, Kenny Hammond, Mike Schane, Cody Clark, Brian White, Corey Cormier, Shayne Spoonhower, Dennis Clapperton, Kevin Jordan, Larry Mekic, Harold Humphrey, Jack Miller, A.J. Digsby, Craig Pope, Butch Klinger, Travis Smith, Matt Stangle, Chris Jordan, Hunter Lapp, Leo Fotopoulos, Allan Hodge, Tyler Hart, Steve Andersen, Cole Hentschel.

Did Not Qualify: Don Hart Jr., Kevin Ward, Dan Burman, Tom Velez, Ryan MaCartney, J.R. Fulper, Craig Whitmoyer, Dave Rosa, Blaine Klinger, Bob Buono, Rich Ricci III, Brian Fish, Kenny Bock, Chad Ray, Kurtis Hohensheldt, Jerry Tonti, Mike Grover, Tim French II, Lisa Williams, Daniel Morgiewicz Jr., Rob Loucks, James O’Hara, Dennis Greenier, Eric Leet, David DeMorest.

STSS Sportsman Champion: Corey Cormier

American Racer Sportsman Champion’s Challenge: Brian White

Modified ’10-Spot’ Dash (10 laps): ALAN BARKER, Danny Creeden, Andy Bachetti, Jordan Watson, Mike Gular, Nick Nye, Paul Jensen, Dan Hineline, Steven Deinhardt, Mitch Gibbs.

Note: 22 Modifieds were on hand for the night’s festivities.

Street Stock Saturday Redraw Spot/$200 Wheeler’s Excavating Bonus: Jerry Lobdell

FWD Four Cylinder Winner: Phil Burns

CRSA Sprint Car Winner: Bobby Hackel